Privacy policy

SUMMARISED PRIVACY POLICY:
.
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.mynewsmartwatch.com (the “Site”).
.
Our Privacy Policy is in full accordance with All Federal and State Laws of both the United States of America as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that also apply in the UK, as these are an essential and welcome step forward in enhancing the privacy and security of personal data.
.
IN SUMMARY:
.
We NEVER sell, rent or barter you Personal Information (as fully described below) to any unrelated or unnecessary third parties and strictly adhere to All Federal Laws, State Laws as well as relevant Legislative Acts of both the EU and UK, as well as the CAN-SPAM Act relating to sending unsolicited email communications. Furthermore, we only ever share your Personal Information with relevant third parties for the purposes it was intended of fulfilling your order and NOTHING
else. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store and facilitate secure payment processing, therefore you payment details (if any) are processed by them [Shopify] using their fully secure industry standard 256 bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encrypted server for ALL pages including (but not limited to) content and data. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:
.
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
.
The only exception to this rule is; in the highly unlikely event we are legally obliged in response to a court order (if any), or at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by Law, if so the “site” may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases but only if this is a condition of a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request (if any).
.
Furthermore, should you decide to sign up to our newsletter we promise NOT to bombard you with constant, repetitive and quite frankly boring and annoying email after repetitive boring, annoying emails. Yes... We hate that too! Any email offers are strictly limited to no more than one (1) per month and we fully adhere to the CAN-SPAM Act relating to sending unsolicited email communications;
Thank You for reading the Summarised Privacy Policy.
.
.
For those of you who just can’t get enough of “beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” and just love the full and unadulterated mandatory legal blah blah blah read on.
.
FULL PRIVACY POLICY:
.
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.mynewsmartwatch.com (the “Site”). By using our website, you (the “visitor”) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your local currency.
.
PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
.
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP
address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
.
“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record  information about how you browse the Site. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information that you provide, including your name, billing address, shipping
address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number (if any). We refer to this information as “Order Information”;
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
.
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you.
.
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We may use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
.
SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
.
We only share your Personal Information (as described above) with relevant third parties for the purposes of fulfilling your order; For example, we use Shopify to power our online store, you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:
.
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
.
We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:
.
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
.
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:
.
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
.
BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING:
.
As described above, we may use your Personal Information (if you have opted in) to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at:
.
http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work
.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en- s/resources/policies/personalized-ads
.
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:
.
http://optout.aboutads.info/
.
DO NOT TRACK:
.
Kindly note: We do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. For more information on this click here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
.
YOUR RIGHTS:
.
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you (if any) and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. For further information on this use the link below:
.
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/
.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.
.
Kindly note: Your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States, for the sole purpose of fulfilling your order.
.
DATA RETENTION:
.
When you place an order through the “Site”, we will maintain your Order Information via the aforementioned Shopify fully secure industry standard 256 bit SSL encrypted server for our records so we may fulfil your order, unless and until you ask us to delete this information (if any) and we will be most happy to do so.
.
CHANGES:
.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time (if necessary) in order to comply with changes to relevant Federal and State Laws of the United States of America as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable Legislative Acts of the UK (if any) and/ or changes to our practices, or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons (if any).
.
MINORS:
.
The “Site” is not subject to age restriction purely for viewing purposes, however parental supervision is required if the subject is below the age of 12. The “site” does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from, or about children under eighteen (18). If we discover we have received any information from a child under eighteen (18) in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe the “site” has any information from or about anyone under eighteen (18), Kindly inform us through our contact page immediately.
.
CONTACT US:
Email: support@mynewsmartwatch.com
Phone: 001-347-741-8188

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@mynewsmartwatch.com or by mail using the details provided below:

My New Smart Watch
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
My New Smart Watch, Lytchett House, 13 Freeland Park, Wareham Road, Poole, Dorset, [BH16 6FA], Great Britain.